In this blog post you will be find answers to Oracle 11g PL/SQL most common questions.  These questions are usually asked by interviewers during interviews or by professors during class tests or exams. I have personally solved questions by referring to the book Oracle 11g PLSQL by Joan Casteel as a part of my Advance Database Course requirement, which  I recently completed from my college. If you find any answer is wrong or has not been answered correctly let me know via comment. You can Download Oracle Database Software here.

Oracle 11g PL/SQL Practice Question and Answers – TRUE/FALSE

1. A programming language allows the actions of an end user to be converted into instructions that a computer can understand.
ANS: True
2. Structured Query Language (SQL) is considered a procedural language.
ANS: False
3. PL/SQL fully supports SQL data types.
ANS: True
4. PL/SQL allows blocks of statements to be sent to Oracle in a single transmission.
ANS: True
5. Database security can be increased with application processing supported by PL/SQL stored program units.
ANS: True
6. Program units can enable the access of database objects to users without the users being granted privileges to access the specific objects.
ANS: True
7. If you have a piece of code that has the potential of being used by various applications, saving this code on the server allows it to be shared by several applications.
ANS: True
8. A database model is a general framework or design that describes how the various components of an application will be addressed.
ANS: False
9. The three-tier application model is also referred to as a client/server application.
ANS: False
10. The term named program unit indicates that the program is saved in a database and, therefore, can be used or shared by different applications.
ANS: False
11. An event can range from a user action, such as clicking the button on the screen, to a table update statement that automatically calls a database trigger.
ANS: True
12. A procedure and function are named program units that are called to perform a specific task.
ANS: True

also Read:  Steps to Install Oracle Database 12c on Windows 10 Professional 64-bit Version


Oracle 11g PL/SQL Practice Question and Answers – MODIFIED TRUE/FALSE 

1. SQL is a procedural language that allows a programmer to code a logical sequence of steps to make decisions.
ANS: False – Correct answer is PL/SQL
2. SQL was originally modeled after Ada, a programming language built for the U.S. Department of Defense.
ANS: False – Correct answer is PL/SQL
3. PL/SQL supports the use of SQL data manipulation, transaction control, functions, cursors, operators, and pseudocolumns.
ANS: True
4. The term interoperability implies that PL/SQL can run on any platform that Oracle can run on.
ANS: False – Correct answer is Portability
5. A(n) programming language is a general framework or design that describes how the various components of the application will be addressed.
ANS: False – Correct answer is Application Model
6. The three-tier application model is also referred to as a client/server application.
ANS: False – Correct answer is two-tier or 2-tier or two tier or 2 tier
7. A(n) package is any block of PL/SQL code that has been named so that it can be saved and reused.
ANS: False – Correct answer is named program unit
8. The term stored indicates that the program unit is saved in the database and, therefore, can be used or shared by different applications.
ANS: True
9. Functions perform tasks automatically when a DML action occurs on the table with which it is associated.
ANS: False – Correct answer is Database triggers
10. PL/SQL’s role is to provide the logic to instruct the computer as to what to do when an event occurs.
ANS: True
11. SQL*Plus is a basic tool available with the Oracle server that allows a user to enter SQL and PL/SQL statements directly to the Oracle database server for processing.
ANS: True


Multiple Choice Oracle 11g PL/SQL Question and Answers

1. SQL is NOT a ____.

a. programming language

b. language that allows the actions of the end user to be converted into instructions that a computer can understand

c. language that allows us to add, delete, or change data in a database

d. procedural language

ANS: D


2. All of the following are considered to be programming languages, except ____.

a. Java

b. VBScript

c. SQL

d. Oracle

ANS: D


3. Which of the following statements is true?

a. Oracle considers PL/SQL to be a procedural language extension of SQL.

b. Oracle does not consider PL/SQL to be a procedural language.

c. Oracle considers SQL to be a procedural language.

d. Oracle does not consider SQL to be a programming language.

ANS: A


4. Procedural languages allow developers to ____.

a. write queries

b. manipulate databases

c. create tables

d. perform decision-making logic

ANS: D


5. The term portability refers to the ability of PL/SQL to ____.

a. automate tasks

b. group SQL statements before sending them to Oracle for execution

c. tighten security

d. run on any platform that Oracle can run on

ANS: D


6. A(n) ____ is a general framework or design that describes how the various components of the application will be addressed.

a. programming language

b. procedural language

c. database

d. application model

ANS: D


7. All of the following are components of the application model, except ____.

a. Screens

b. Programming logic

c. Database

d. Operating System

ANS: D


8. Which of the following is considered the “brains behind the screens?”

a. Database

b. GUI

c. User interface

d. Programming logic

ANS: D


9. The two-tier application model is also referred to as a(n) ____.

a. client/server application

b. database application

c. client application

d. server application

ANS: A


10. Which of the following can receive and return multiple values?

a. Procedure

b. Function

c. Database trigger

d. Package

ANS: A


11. Which of the following typically returns only one value?

a. Procedure

b. Function

c. Database trigger

d. Package

ANS: B


12. PL/SQL code that automatically runs when a particular button is clicked on the screen is an example of a(n) ____.

a. package

b. application trigger

c. function

d. procedure

ANS: B


13. In a three-tier application model, the user interface is often referred to as a(n) ____.

a. GUI

b. thin client

c. program unit

d. OTN

ANS: B


14. Which of the following statements about the three-tier application model is true?

a. Application code is loaded onto the client machine.

b. Application code is not loaded onto the client machine.

c. All the application code resides on a database server.

d. All the application code is stored in a package.

ANS: B


15. Which of the following statements is unique to the three-tier application model?

a. It is referred to as a client/server application.

b. In this model an executable program or application is loaded onto the user’s computer that contains the user screens and some programming logic.

c. Application code resides on the application server.

d. Processing can take place on the client-side.

ANS: C


16. Which of the following statements is correct?

a. The application server contains the user interface and processing logic, which together, respond to user actions.

b. The user interface is delivered from the database server that contains the logic to respond to user actions.

c. The user interface is delivered from the SQL database that contains the logic to respond to user actions.

d. The user interface is delivered from the thin client that contains the logic to respond to user actions.

ANS: A


17. Which of the following is an example of an event?

a. User interface

b. Application logic

c. Clicking a button on the screen

d. Server-side processing

ANS: C


18. ____ is a basic tool available with the Oracle server that allows a user to enter SQL and PL/SQL directly to the database server for processing.

a. OTN

b. Procedure Builder

c. SQL*Plus

d. TOAD

ANS: C


19. Which of the following serves as a visual representation of a database?

a. ERD

b. ERP

c. EDD

d. DFD

ANS: A

Oracle 11g PLSQL -Introduction to Oracle 11g PL/SQL Practice Question and Answers

http://techhowdy.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/10/Oracle-11g-PLSQL.pnghttp://techhowdy.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/10/Oracle-11g-PLSQL-150x150.pngDemonDatabase ProgrammingOracle 11g PL/SQL Answers,Oracle 11g PL/SQL Practice Question and Answers,Oracle 11g PLSQL,Oracle 11g PLSQL by Joan CasteelIn this blog post you will be find answers to Oracle 11g PL/SQL most common questions.  These questions are usually asked by interviewers during interviews or by professors during class tests or exams. I have personally solved questions by referring to the book Oracle 11g PLSQL by Joan Casteel as a...Latest technology news